Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Friday
August 30

1:00 pm Building C Open Cattle Show Arrival
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Permian Basin Oil Burners
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Main Stage Calamity Janes
  Building C Goat Roping
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B W/Y Middle School-Shout Cheerleading
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Wild West Show
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage Zak & Nem
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage Drew Moreland
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Saturday
August 31

8:00 am Building C Open Cattle Show Arrival
10:00 am Building C Poultry Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Permian Basin Oil Burners
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Book Signing - Various Artists
1:00 pm Grounds Carnival Opens
  Covered Arena Ranch Rodeo
2:00 pm Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
  Building B Korea Boutique
3:00 pm Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
4:00 pm Main Stage Dirty Glass Band
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
5:00 pm Main Stage Caleb Young
  Building E Junior Pig Show
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Main Stage Caleb Young
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Wild West Show
  Building C Goat Roping
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Miss Permian Basin Fair Pageant
  Main Stage Caleb Young
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage The Tall City Band
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage The Trials
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Sunday
September 1

10:00 am Building C Open Cattle Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Permian Basin Oil Burners
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
  Building G Book Signing - Various Artists
12:45 pm Covered Arena Barrel Racing
1:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Little Miss Pageant
    Junior Miss Pageant
  Grounds Carnival Opens
2:00 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Covered Arena Charreada Rodeo
  Building B Korea Boutique
2:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
3:00 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
4:00 pm Main Stage Los Crazy Guys
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
5:00 pm Main Stage Jack Nelson Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Covered Arena Charreada Rodeo
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Main Stage Jack Nelson Band
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Cross the Line dancing
  Main Stage Jack Nelson Band
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
  Building C Dummy Roping
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Shout Cheerleading
  Main Stage Black Valley Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
    Wild West Show
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Monday
September 2

12:00 pm Entrance DOLLAR DAY - All tickets $1.00
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Permian Basin Oil Burners
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Covered Arena Barrel Racing
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
1:00 pm Grounds CARNIVAL OPENS - ALL Rides $1.00
2:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B W/Y Middle School-Shout Cheerleading
  Main Stage M.A.M.A. Upcoming Artists
  Building G Storybook Tea Party (register early)
2:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
3:00 pm Grounds Eating Contest
4:00 pm Main Stage RJ New Generation Music
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
5:00 pm Main Stage Ox Martin
5:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Goat Roping
6:45 pm Main Stage The Texicanos
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B W/Y Middle School-Shout Cheerleading
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
8:30 pm Main Stage Beatriz Y DeZtino
9:00 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Tuesday
September 3

5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Main Stage Angella Thompson
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Dog Extravaganza
  Main Stage Strange Wool
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Swifty Swine Pig Races
  Building C Dummy Roping
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
  Covered Arena Team Roping
8:00 pm Main Stage Strange Wool
  Grounds Wild West Show
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Wednesday
September 4

9:00 am Covered Arena Cattle Dog Trials
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Garden Tractors & Mini Rod Pullers Exhibit
    Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Goat Roping
  Building E Boer Goat Show
6:30 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B Independent Dance Company
7:00 pm Main Stage Murder Monroe
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage Murder Monroe
  Grounds Wild West Show
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:00 pm Main Stage Murder Monroe
9:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Thursday
September 5

9:00 am Covered Arena Cattle Dog Trials
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Wild West Show
6:30 pm Main Stage Arthur DJ
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B 2019 Talent Show Preliminaries
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Swifty Swine Pig Races
  Building C Dummy Roping
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
    Swifty Swine Pig Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES

Friday
September 6

12:00 pm Building C West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
5:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Carnival Opens
    Petting Zoo Opens
  Covered Arena X-Treme Team Roping
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    West Texas Stitchers
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
5:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
6:00 pm Main Stage Troy Stone & the Spent Shells
  Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Building C Goat Roping
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B ATA Master Zant
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Wild West Show
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage Shaker Hymns
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage Ghost Dance Band
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Saturday
September 7

8:30 am Building E Open Junior Market Goat Show
9:00 am Covered Arena X-Treme Team Roping
10:00 am Building C Open Breed Rabbit Show
    Youth Fryer Rabbit Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
    Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Creative Arts Displays & Demos (All Day)
    Bee Friends Quilters
    Various Demonstrations
    Comanche Trails Wood Turners
    Permian Basin Steampunk
    Book Signing - Various Artists
1:00 pm Grounds Carnival Opens
2:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B ATA Master Zant
  Main Stage Eztilo
3:00 pm Main Stage Eztilo
  Grounds Wild West Show
4:00 pm Main Stage Eztilo
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
5:00 pm Main Stage Texicano Folk Rock Punk
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
  Building C Dummy Roping - FINALS
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Main Stage Texicano Folk Rock Punk
  Grounds Wild West Show
  Building C Goat Roping
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B 2019 Talent Show Finals
  Main Stage Texicano Folk Rock Punk
  Grounds Garden Tractor Pulls
    Garden Tractor Pulls
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage Broken Dime Band
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
9:00 pm Grounds Wild West Show
9:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
10:00 pm Main Stage Grupo Sabor y Ritmo
  Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
12:00 am   FAIR CLOSES

Sunday
September 8

8:30 am Covered Arena Junior Heifer Show
    Junior Steer Show
  Building E Junior Lamb Show
12:00 pm Entrance FAIR OPENS
  Coliseum Commercial Vendors
  Grounds Petting Zoo Opens
  Building A Comanche Moon Fast Draw
  Building C Vintage Farm Equipment
    West Texas Garden Tractors Exhibit
    Animal Exhibit
  Building G Building G - CLOSED
1:00 pm Coliseum Odessa College Activities
  Grounds Carnival Opens
2:00 pm Fair Stage - Bldg B PBYFL - Battle of the Basin Cheerleading
  Main Stage Capital Limits
  Grounds Wild West Show
2:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
3:00 pm Main Stage Capital Limits
3:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
4:00 pm Main Stage Capital Limits
4:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
5:00 pm Main Stage Brice Daniels Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
5:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
6:00 pm Main Stage Brice Daniels Band
6:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
7:00 pm Main Stage Brice Daniels Band
7:30 pm Grounds Old School Wrestling
8:00 pm Main Stage JD and the Badlands Band
  Grounds Wild West Show
8:30 pm Grounds Swifty Swine Pig Races
10:00 pm   FAIR CLOSES